Serving Evansville, Newburgh, Henderson and the Tri-StateCall (812) 965-6169

Cellulose and fiberglass loose fill

Blown-In Insulation in Evansville, IN

The most affordable way to reach R-49 or R-60 in an open attic, and to fill old empty walls.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quote with material, thickness and R-value for every area
  • Basements, crawl spaces and attics checked for moisture and leaks first

Depth for Less

Blown-in insulation in Evansville is often the best value in the house. Loose cellulose or fiberglass is blown through a hose onto the attic floor, where it settles into an even blanket around joists, wiring and the low corners near the eaves. On an open attic floor it reaches R-49 or R-60 at a fraction of the cost of foam. It works best over a sealed ceiling, because loose fill slows heat but does not stop air.

How deep to go

The Insulation Institute's summary of the 2020 Indiana Residential Code lists R-38 for ceilings in Climate Zone 4. ENERGY STAR recommends R-60 for an uninsulated Zone 4A attic, or adding R-49 where 3 to 4 inches are already down. We set depth markers across the attic before blowing, so you can see the depth reached.

Cellulose or fiberglass

Cellulose, mostly recycled paper treated for fire and pests, is dense and slows air movement better than fiberglass; Fixr lists it at $1.75 to $3.80 per square foot. Blown fiberglass is lighter, does not absorb water and settles less; Fixr lists it at $1.65 to $2.60. In cold climates cellulose is popular for attics; either can reach the target.

Dense-pack walls in older homes

With about a third of Evansville's housing built before 1950 in Point2Homes' census summary, many homes have walls with little or no insulation. Dense-packed cellulose blown into each stud bay through small holes, then patched, adds R-value and slows air movement without tearing out plaster. HomeGuide lists dense-pack cellulose at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot and blown-in exterior walls at $1,900 to $7,800. We check for knob-and-tube wiring first, since it should not be buried.

Sealing first

Before any loose fill goes in, we seal attic bypasses: top plates, plumbing and wiring holes, chases, the hatch, light fixtures and soffits. In balloon-framed homes we block the open wall cavities at the attic floor. That sealing is where much of the comfort comes from.

Ventilation and clearance

Baffles at the eaves keep soffit vents open. Insulation stays clear of chimneys, flues and fixtures that need clearance.

Over old insulation

Dry, clean old insulation can stay, with new fill on top. Wet, soiled or debris-filled insulation comes out first.

Cellulose in a cold attic

In Evansville attics that see real winter cold, dense, well-installed cellulose resists air movement a little better than light loose fiberglass, which lets more air wash through it. Either material does well over a properly sealed ceiling, which is why sealing always comes first.

Tell us how old the house is and what is in the attic, and we will measure and send a written quote. Get a free estimate

Where We Blow In Insulation

Where loose fill fits best in Tri-State homes.

Open attic floors

Cellulose or fiberglass to R-49 or R-60.

Top-ups

Adding depth over dry, clean old insulation.

Dense-pack walls

Filling empty walls in older homes through small holes.

Kneewall attic floors

Loose fill behind kneewalls after sealing.

After removal

Fresh fill once old material is gone.

Blown-In Insulation in Evansville, IN

Published Blown-In Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Blown-in, per sq ft$1.00 to $2.80 (HomeGuide); $1.65 to $3.80 (Fixr)
Attic$900 to $3,600 (HomeGuide); $1,750 to $5,500 for about 1,500 sq ft (Fixr)
Exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Fiberglass / cellulose$1.65 to $2.60 / $1.75 to $3.80 per sq ft (Fixr)
Typical job$800 to $3,000 (HomeGuide); $3,000 to $7,000 (Fixr)

National ranges, HomeGuide (November 2025) and Fixr (August 2025). Depth, access, sealing and removal change the total. You pay what is on the written estimate.

How a Blown-In Job Runs

1. Measure

Depth, bypasses, wiring and ventilation checked.

2. Quote

Material, depth and R-value per area.

3. Seal and baffle

Bypasses closed, baffles set.

4. Blow

Fill to the markers, or dense-pack into walls.

5. Check

Markers shown, holes patched, cleanup.

Spray Foam Insulation in Evansville, IN

Why Choose Us for Blown-In Insulation

Sealing included

No loose fill over open bypasses.

Wiring checked

No insulation over knob-and-tube.

Depth markers

You can see the depth reached.

Blown-In Insulation Questions

Is blown-in better than batts?

In attics, usually, because it fills around joists and wiring without gaps.

Can you insulate old plaster walls?

Often, with dense-pack through small holes, after checking wiring.

Does cellulose settle?

Some, which is accounted for in the installed depth.

What does it cost?

HomeGuide lists blown-in attics at $900 to $3,600 nationally. Your written estimate is the price.

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Evansville, IN

Get a Blown-In Insulation Estimate

Tell us about your attic and walls. We will measure and send a written quote.

Call Now: (812) 965-6169